Privacy Policy

Tapsy PTY LTD - PRIVACY

Tapsy Pty Ltd regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website tapsy.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions, our contact details are at the end of the Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accept it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Collection of personal information

In order to use our Site, we may require personal information from you in order to provide the best service possible. The type of information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details including email address
  • Address and telephone number
  • Marital status and anniversary
  • Date of birth
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Preferences and opinions

And any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Use of personal information

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • To contact and communicate with you
  • For internal record keeping
  • For market research and business development including website development
  • Marketing including direct marketing
  • To run competitions or offer additional benefits to you

and to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

  • For the purpose of providing information, products, services or marketing to customers
  • To credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them

to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

4. Third Parties

We may at our discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

We do not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

5. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Restrict:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access:

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction:

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Unsubscribe:

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

6. Storage and Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

When you enter sensitive information (such as debit and credit card numbers) on our Site, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When debit or credit card details are collected we simply pass these on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store debit or credit card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

8. Links to other websites

Links on our site to external entities are not covered within this policy. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of tapsy.com.au.

9. Amendments

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

10. Security Policy

We use the stripe Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. Stripe processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the stripe gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by us or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within stripe bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • Stripe is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • Stripe at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by us.

For information about Stripe and online credit card payments, please visit wwwstripe.com.au.

Privacy contact details:

TapsyPty Ltd ABN 84 615 736 671